School Awards kura whakawhiwhinga

Arakura School is proud of its students, and one way in which we acknowledge that is through presenting awards in the final assembly of the year. These awards are generally reserved for Year 6 students who have had outstanding achievements over the course of the year.

Sports Awards ‘Blues’

2011201220132014201520162017
2011
  • Taj Yee-Reweti
  • Vanza Peni
  • James Aberdein-Tapuai
  • Ridge Hoare
2012
  • Lah Toya Faulkner
  • Mikayla Dixon
  • Keatan Harrison
  • Christianlee Tutaki
2013
  • Michaela Ellis
  • Jacob Eastall
  • Anaru Brinfield
2014
  • Ali Samuelu
  • Makaio Taumata
  • Tori-anne Tuirirangi
  • Ezekiel Babbington
  • Tuhoe Davies
2015
  • Jackson Warbrick
  • Emma Gray
2016
  • Andy Soana’i
  • Hosea Hawira
  • Byron Taumata
  • Mihiata Jury
  • Shania Hatata
  • Regan Gray
  • Lily Campbell
2017
  • Aayla Toman
  • Erin Little
  • Izik Brosnahan
  • Judd Warbrick
  • Matthew Rameka
  • Letitia Ruruku
  • Tyrese Matenga

Academic Progress Award

2011201220132014201520162017
2011
  • Paige Wilkinson
  • Nevada Fox
2012
  • Not awarded
2013
  • Samantha Johnson
  • Hailey Collins
  • Caleb Parsons-Page
  • Crystal Ngaia
  • Paige Robinson
2014
  • Trenell Leota
  • Honey Marsh
  • Daniel Johnson
  • Hiny Hawthorne-Tahiwi
  • Omarion Vagana
2015
  • Hadleigh Harrison
  • Mikey Tutaki
2016
  • Hoani Wright
  • Denika Harper
  • Hailee O’Connor
  • Iatira Chadwick
  • Hosea Hawira
2017
  • Tyrese Matenga
  • Ryan Jensen
  • Kyla Peebles
  • Teremoana Crawford Hunia

Wainuiomata Intermediate Scholarship

2011201220132014201520162017
2011
  • Destiny Tuari
2012
  • Nikita Manawatu
2013
  • Summer Wipane
2014
  • Kaya Keepa-Matangaro
2015
  • Ariana Gray-Hawira
2016
  • Savannah Mozer
2017
  • Paradise Smith

Kapahaka Award

20162017
2016
  • Maria Taingahue
  • Hosea Hawira
  • Zayian Teepa
  • Analiese Coles
2017
  • Angel McMillan
  • Izik Brosnahan

Leadership Award

2011201220132014201520162017
2011
  • Not awarded
2012
  • Not awarded
2013
  • Linkin Pollock
  • Tukitama Tutaki
2014
  • Unique Edmonds
2015
  • Not awarded
2016
  • Skyla Cribb
  • Byron Taumata
  • Mihiata Jury
2017
  • Kain Keepa-Matangaro
  • Jhada-Mae Swaysland
  • Erin Little
  • Claudia Fennell

Excellent Academic Achievement ‘Dux’

2011201220132014201520162017
2011
  • Giovanni Mercury
  • Olivia Coffey
2012
  • Niwa Barlow
  • Katie Smith
2013
  • Jack Egan
  • Bailey Miller-Janes
2014
  • Noah Palelei
  • Ria Aberdein
2015
  • Josiah Louwrens
  • Faatatau Tagaloa
2016
  • Ryan Mayhead
  • Poppy Dickson
2017
  • Xavier Louwrens
  • Angel McMillan